Privacy Policy

Australia for UNHCR (ABN 35 092 843 322) respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and underpins our commitment to protecting your right to privacy. This policy reflects Australia for UNHCR’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). As members of the following bodies, we adhere to additional codes of conduct and ethical fundraising practices:

  • Australian Council for International Development (ACFID), complying with its Code of Conduct;
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA), complying with its Codes of Practice;
  • Fundraising Institute Australia (FIA), adhering to its ethical practises for fundraising; and
  • Public Fundraising Regulatory Authority (PFRA), complying with its standards.

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. You will find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our Donor Care Team; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Australia for UNHCR follows the Australian Privacy Principles in handling personal information; we collect personal information about individuals including supporters, employees, contractors, volunteers, special representatives/delegates and job applicants. This information may be collected directly from you  in person, by phone or email, on hard copy donation forms, via our website or social media. We may also collect your personal information from publically available sources or third parties.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes contact details (i.e. name, address, email and phone number), personal details including date of birth, and credit card or bank accounts details.

We use the personal information you provide us with for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Generally we collect and use your personal information for:

  • processing donations;
  • completing financial transactions, including issuing receipts;
  • maintaining accurate details of our donors’ history, interests and contact preferences;
  • communicating with you via mail, email, SMS or phone;
  • responding to your questions, comments or other requests; or
  • offering you employment.

As detailed below we also use your information in our marketing and fundraising activities, keeping you informed of our latest news, campaigns and appeals or about campaigns and appeals which may be of interest to you. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by Australia for UNHCR or its agents.

By completing our donation and pledge forms you consent to Australia for UNHCR storing your personal information for processing donations, communicating with you, issuing receipts and sharing with our trusted service providers. We will endeavour to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving future communications and make every effort to ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and easy to follow. If you do not wish to receive future communications from Australia for UNHCR or wish to limit the use of your personal information then please contact our Donor Care Team; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Direct Marketing

We use your personal details to assist in the cost-effective development of our marketing and fundraising activities by sending you information by post, email, SMS or telephone. As we have a large number of supporters, at times we use external providers to assist with our telemarketing and mailing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the use and disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

We occasionally invite other like-minded and trusted organisations in Australia to contact you with information that may be of interest. This allows Australia for UNHCR to increase its base of supporters and reach more people with our vital message.

Any personal contact information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our events and administration duties.

Strict confidentiality agreements are in place with our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above, we will not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal processes or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

If you do not wish Australia for UNHCR to share your personal information with like-minded and trusted organisations in Australia, you may opt out by ticking the related boxes on our donation pledge forms or by contacting our Donor Care team; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Australia for UNHCR will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their personal information should do so by contacting our Donor Care Team; contact details are included at the bottom of this document.

 

Quality of Personal Information

Australia for UNHCR will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. We may utilise the services of third parties in order to maintain accurate personal information. Where such disclosure is made, we take reasonable steps to require these organisations comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Storage and Security of Information

We strive to protect your personal information, that it is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use industry standard security on our website forms.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Australia for UNHCR cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to try and ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services. Third party service providers may use data centres overseas or be located overseas. If you do not wish to make your financial contribution online, please contact our Donor Care Team to receive a hard copy form; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy, the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact our Donor Care Team; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

We will manage your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Policy. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A4U does not have an establishment in the European Union (EU), does not offer goods or services to individuals in the EU and does not monitor behaviour of individuals as far as their behaviour takes place in the EU. Individuals located in the EU should contact UNHCR’s National Representatives in their respective countries or via the global UNHCR website http://www.unhcr.org/

 

Online Activity and Privacy

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to and stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners to provide you with a good experience while you browse, and also to provide information which can help website owners to improve websites.

Our site uses cookies to:

  • make our site work
  • collect anonymous data on how users navigate our site, which helps us to improve it
  • allow you to share our content on social networks
  • help us provide relevant advertising to those who may be interested in it.

We do not use cookies to:

  • collect any personally identifiable information
  • pass personal identifiable data to third parties.

 

What cookies do we use and for what purposes?

The cookies used on our site fall into four categories – strictly necessary cookies, functional cookies, performance cookies and advertising cookies. Each of these categories is explained below along with details of the specific cookies used, though within each category we may use additional or alternative cookies at any time.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or advertising cookies.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for our site to work, for example to allow you to make a donation, submit a service request or register for an event on our site.

  1. Functional cookies

These cookies enhance your experience whilst using the site by recognising you when you return to our site; for example, by remembering your content or accessibility preferences.

  1. Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites, such as which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect personal information; all information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

  1. Advertising cookies

These cookies contain campaign related information on or for the user. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with people who have recently interacted with our site. We may place remarketing cookies on your device during your visit so that our preferred selected third-party suppliers, including Google, may use the information gathered to show you relevant Australia for UNHCR advertising when you visit other websites.  If we have linked our Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read these cookies unless you opt-out.

  1. Third party cookies, pixels and SDKs

We use some third party services or software on our website including cookies, Facebook pixels and SDKs. Third parties, including Facebook, YouTube, Google and Twitter may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. A4U does not control the setting of these services or software, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about how to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them on a wide variety of desktop browsers, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.aboutads.info/choices

 

Why we use cookies

When you visit our website our server tracks non-personal statistical information about your experience on the site, such as pages viewed and donation details. Australia for UNHCR websites uses cookies and tracking technology to enhance your experience and deliver content relevant to your behaviour. This enables us to gather information such as the number of website visits and how you interact with our website. We use this information to help us understand more about how our site is used, so we can continually improve your experience.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website, which allows us to better understand your visit and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This analysis is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors while the information can help us customise the online experience for visitor to our site. No personally identifiable information is obtained. Information is gathered at an aggregate level and may be shared with third parties to help us analyse website usage and deliver marketing material.

By accepting our cookie policy and continuing to use our sites without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

Controlling the use of cookies

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you to accept cookies on each visit or refuse all cookies.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies unless you change your browser settings. If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites, you can generally do this through your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser.

Please note however, that if you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your internet browser settings to block cookies, our site will set cookies.

We use some third party services or software on our website. Third parties, including Facebook, YouTube, Google and Twitter may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. A4U does not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about how to opt out of their collection and use of information for ad targeting.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them on a wide variety of desktop browsers, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.aboutads.info/choices

 

Social Media

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

 

Secure Online Transactions

If you make a donation via our website, we process your credit/debit card details securely using an accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of SSL encryption on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit/debit card and personal information are protected when you donate online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

 

Contact Us

You will find the most current version of our Privacy Policy on our website at privacy-policy.

If you have any questions about your privacy, wish to access or change your details, how to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your information and how that complaint will be handled by Australia for UNHCR, please contact our Donor Care Team:

  • by phone on 1300 361 288 (within Australia) or +61 (0)2 9262 5377 (overseas);
  • mail us at Reply Paid 428 QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING NSW 1230 (no stamp required)
  • via email on [email protected]; or
  • fax on 02 9262 4345.

Share this:

facebook twitter

You can help

Make a donation

Every donation makes a real and lasting difference in the lives of refugees.

Organise a fundraiser

Host a bake sale, climb a mountain or do a fun run to raise funds for vital aid.